Yellowheart (Euxylophora paraensis)

Yellowheart (Euxylophora paraensis)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Yellowheart, Pau Amarello

Scientific Name: Euxylophora paraensis

Distribution: Brazil

Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 52 lbs/ft3 (825 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .67, .83

Janka Hardness: 1,790 lbf (7,950 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 16,810 lbf/in2 (115.9 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,413,000 lbf/in2 (16.64 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 10,080 lbf/in2 (69.5 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 5.6%, Tangential: 6.7%, Volumetric: 12.0%, T/R Ratio: 1.2

Color/Appearance: Heartwood color ranges from pale to golden yellow, darkening only slightly with age. Sapwood is a pale yellow/white.

Grain/Texture: Grain is usually straight, though some figured pieces may have wavy or interlocked grain. Fine uniform texture and a naturally high luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; heartwood deposits occasionally present; growth rings indistinct; rays visible without lens; parenchyma not indiscernible with lens.

Rot Resistance: Rated as moderately durable in decay resistance, with mixed reports on its resistance to insect attacks.

Workability: Yellowheart is normally easy to work with hand or machine tools, though it can be more difficult if interlocked or figured grain is present. Yellowheart also has a moderate blunting effect on cutters. Glues and finishes well.

Odor: Yellowheart has a mild, unpleasant smell when being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity: Yellowheart has been reported to cause skin irritation in some people. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: A commercially important and widely harvested timber in Brazil. Good availability as lumber in a variety of widths. Should be fairly inexpensive for an imported hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, boatbuilding, accents, and turned objects.

Comments: Commonly referred to as Pau Amarello— which is Portuguese for “yellow wood”—few woods are as consistent and vibrant a yellow as Yellowheart. The wood is also sometimes sold as Brazilian Satinwood, though it is not to be considered a true satinwood.

Yellowheart has an unusually high amount of radial shrinkage when compared to its tangential shrinkage, giving it a remarkably low T/R ratio.

Related Species:

None available.

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: A special thanks to Steve Earis for providing the turned photo of this wood species.

Yellowheart (sanded)

Yellowheart (sanded)

Yellowheart (sealed)

Yellowheart (sealed)

Yellowheart (endgrain)

Yellowheart (endgrain)

Yellowheart (endgrain 10x)

Yellowheart (endgrain 10x)

Yellowheart (turned)

Yellowheart (turned)