White Poplar (Populus alba)

White Poplar (Populus alba)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): White Poplar, Silver Poplar

Scientific Name: Populus alba

Distribution: From southern/central Europe to central Asia

Tree Size: 50-80 ft (15-25 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 28 lbs/ft3 (440 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .36, .44

Janka Hardness: 410 lbf (1,820 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 9,430 lbf/in2 (65.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,290,000 lbf/in2 (8.90 GPa)

Crushing Strength: No data available

Shrinkage: Radial: 3.2%, Tangential: 5.2%, Volumetric: 8.4%, T/R Ratio:

Color/Appearance: No data available.

Grain/Texture: No data available.

Endgrain: No data available.

Rot Resistance: No data available.

Workability: No data available.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: There have been no adverse health effects associated with White Poplar. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: No data available.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: No data available.

Comments: Many Italitan renaissance painters such as Leonard da Vinci painted on wooden panels which were often made of Populus alba.

The leaves of White Poplar are a glossy green on top, and silvery-white underneath, lending to the name Silver-leaf Poplar.

Related Species:

Scans/Pictures: A special thanks to Mike Leigher for providing the wood sample of this wood species.

White Poplar (Populus alba)

White Poplar (sanded)

White Poplar (sealed)

White Poplar (sealed)

White Poplar (endgrain)

White Poplar (endgrain)