Box Elder (Acer negundo)

Box Elder (Acer negundo)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Box Elder, Boxelder Maple, Manitoba Maple, Ash-leaved Maple

Scientific Name: Acer negundo

Distribution: North America (most commonly in central and eastern United States)

Tree Size:35-80 ft (10-25 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 30 lbs/ft3 (485 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .42, .49

Janka Hardness: 720 lbf (3,200 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 8,010 lbf/in2 (55.2 MPa)*

*Estimated bending strength from data of green wood at: 5,220 lbf/in2 (36.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,050,000 lbf/in2 (7.24 GPa)*

*Estimated elasticity from data of green wood at: 870,000 lbf/in2 (6.00 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 4,950 lbf/in2 (34.1 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 3.9%, Tangential: 7.4%, Volumetric: 14.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.9

Color/Appearance: Sapwood is a pale white, sometimes with a yellow/green hue similar to Yellow Poplar. The heartwood is a grayish/yellowish brown, frequently with red or pink streaks. The red coloration is due to a pigment found in a fungus (Fusarium negundi) that commonly afflicts the tree. Much of the reddish coloring becomes a more subdued pink or brown/gray upon drying.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight, with a fine even texture. The growth rings are usually faint and non-distinct.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; medium pores in no specific arrangement, moderately numerous; mineral deposits occasionally present; parenchyma marginal; narrow to wide rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: Poor durability, rated as non-durable to perishable. Heartwood is subject to heart rot and insect attack.

Workability: Easy to work with both hand and machine tools. Turns, glues, and finishes well.

Odor: Box Elder has a distinct and unpleasant scent when wet, which mostly subsides once dry.

Allergies/Toxicity: Box Elder, along with other maples in the Acer genus have been reported to cause skin irritation, runny nose, and asthma-like respiratory effects. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Seldom used or available in lumber form, Box Elder is occasionally harvested in small quantities by hobbyists or specialty sawmills, with lumber exhibiting reddish pink heartwood streaks being the most desirable. Dyed/stabilized burl blocks for use in turning projects are also offered. Prices should be moderate given Box Elder’s commonness, though figured pieces and/or burls are likely to be more expensive.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Turned objects, small ornamental objects, wood pulp, charcoal, boxes, and crates.

Comments: Sometimes called “Ash-leaved Maple” because of it’s non-typical leaves, (see below), Box Elder is technically considered a maple tree (Acer genus). Its lumber is softer, weaker, and lighter than almost all other species of maple, and Box Elder’s overall strength, as well as it’s strength-to-weight ratio are poor.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: Below is an example of a red-streaked Box Elder board. Note that on this particular piece, when freshly cut virtually all of the heartwood was bright red, and upon drying nearly all of the color shifted to a pale brown or pink with only a small band of red remaining at the intersection of the heartwood and sapwood.

Also, you can tell from the leaf illustration that Box Elder does not have typical maple-shaped leaves. For this reason, Box Elder is sometimes referred to as “Ash-leaved Maple.”

Box Elder (sanded)

Box Elder (sanded)

Box Elder (sealed)

Box Elder (sealed)

Box Elder (endgrain)

Box Elder (endgrain)

Box Elder (endgrain 10x)

Box Elder (endgrain 10x)

Box Elder (turned, with Jatoba and Hard Maple)

Box Elder (turned, with Jatoba and Hard Maple)

Box Elder (finished, with Bloodwood accents)

Box Elder (finished, with Bloodwood accents)

Box Elder (leaf)

Box Elder (leaf)

Box Elder (leaf-illustrated)

Box Elder (leaf-illustrated)