Black and White Ebony (Diospyros embryopteris)

Black and White Ebony (Diospyros malabarica)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Black and White Ebony, Pale Moon Ebony

Scientific Name: Diospyros malabarica (syn. Diospyros embryopteris, D. peregrina)

Distribution: Laos and southeast Asia

Tree Size: 50-115 ft (15-35 m) tall, 1-3 ft (.3-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 51 lbs/ft3 (825 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .67, .82

Janka Hardness: 1,780 lbf (7,920 N)

Modulus of Rupture: No data available

Elastic Modulus: No data available

Crushing Strength: No data available

Shrinkage: No data available

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a pale straw color, with darker black streaks throughout; some pieces may be predominantly black rather than white. Sapwood is a paler white color, not always clearly defined.

Grain/Texture: Generally straight grain with a fine, uniform texture and good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium to large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; heartwood deposits occasionally present; parenchyma reticulate, diffuse-in-aggregates, vasicentric; rays narrow, spacing close.

Rot Resistance: Reported to be very durable; moderate insect/borer resistance, though portions of the wood commonly have insect holes present.

Workability: Generally works and turns well, though pieces can be difficult to dry without checking.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Ebony in the Diospyros genus has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Not commonly available, Black and White Ebony is very expensive, on par with solid-black species of ebony.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Turned objects, inlay, and other small wood projects.

Comments: Density is reported to vary significantly depending upon the concentration of darker heartwood as compared to the lighter sections.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures:

Black and White Ebony (Diospyros embryopteris)

Black and White Ebony (sanded)

Black and White Wbony (sealed)

Black and White Wbony (sealed)

Black and White Ebony (endgrain)

Black and White Ebony (endgrain)

Black and White Ebony (endgrain 10x)

Black and White Ebony (endgrain 10x)

Black and White Ebony (turned)

Black and White Ebony (turned)