Anigre (Aningeria spp.)

Anigre (Pouteria spp.)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Anigre, Anegre, Aniegre, Aningeria (and variant spellings)

Scientific Name: Pouteria spp. (formerly Aningeria genus)

Distribution: Africa (most common in tropical areas of east Africa)

Tree Size: 100-180 ft (30-55 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1.0-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 34 lbs/ft3 (550 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .44, .55

Janka Hardness: 990 lbf (4,380 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 12,040 lbf/in2 (83.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,588,000 lbf/in2 (10.95 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 6,920 lbf/in2 (47.7 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 3.8%, Tangential: 7.0%, Volumetric: 11.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light yellowish-brown, sometimes with a pinkish hue. Color tends to darken to a more golden brown with age. Pale sapwood is not well defined. Figured grain is occasionally present, such as curly or mottled grain.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium uniform texture and a good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; radial multiples of 2-4; medium pores in short radial rows, few; tyloses occasionally present; parenchyma reticulate; narrow rays, spacing normal to fairly close.

Rot Resistance: Rated as non-durable to perishable. Not resistant to insect attack. Sapwood susceptible to blue fungal staining during initial drying.

Workability: Overall working characteristics are fair, though depending on the species used, Anigre may have silica present and therefore have a blunting effect on tools.

Odor: Anigre is reported to have a faint odor similar to cedar.

Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Anigre. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Anigre is frequently sliced and sold as veneer, though solid boards are sometimes seen as well. Should be moderately priced for an imported hardwood.

Sustainability: Anigre is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but some species are reported by the IUCN as being conservation dependent. Cessation of any current conservation programs would likely result in a vulnerable or endangered Red List status.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood and interior furniture; in board form it’s used for boatbuilding, general carpentry, and other light construction uses.

Comments: Formerly classified in the genus Aningeria, (in accordance with its namesake), Anigre is currently placed in the Pouteria genus, sometimes described as a “wastebasket taxon” where out-of-place genera are placed.

Related Species:

None available.

Related Articles:

None available.


Anigre (sanded)

Anigre (sanded)

Anigre (sealed)

Anigre (sealed)

Anigre (endgrain 10x)

Anigre (endgrain 10x)

Anigre (38" x 7.8")

Curly Anigre (38″ x 7.8″)